You can find all our information here:
Product Use and Care
Because we know you love your skin we use:
- pure essential oils
- cold-pressed plant oils
- natural botanical & fruit extracts
In our products there are:
- no parabens
- no mineral oils
- no harsh chemicals
- no artificial colours
- no animal derivatives
No Animal Testing
Use & Care
- As JustDivine products are made using natural ingredients, we suggest that they are used within 6 months of opening.
- To help prevent spoilage, store in a cool place away from direct sunlight, and close lids firmly when not in use.
- Use clean fingers or spatulas to apply.
- Patch testing before use is recommended.
- JustDivine products are very economical - a little goes a long way!
Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel
This oil is very useful in the care of mature, sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. Apricot is a little lighter textured than most oils making it very easily absorbed by the skin. A natural oil extracted from apricot pits, it is high in mineral and vitamin content, especially Vitamin A. It is a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is an excellent softener for delicate skin and appropriate for around the eyes and neck.
Avocado Oil: Persea Americana
Avocado is a rich, luxurious, and nourishing oil that is moisturising and conditioning. It is ideal for dry, mature skin and assists in the treatment of climate-damaged, parched, undernourished or aging skin.
This deep green therapeutic oil contains anti-inflammatory agents, and is also rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and pantothenic acid and potassium. It is also rich in chlorophyll and essential fatty acids.
Avocado oil is one of the most penetrating oils known and has the rare ability to transport active substances into the skin. It exhibits skin healing properties due to its richness in lecithin and high content of oil soluble vitamins. Native Mexican and South American women applied avocado to the skin for protection against dry winds. Of many tested plant oils, avocado was placed first in sunscreening capabilities.
Borage Seed Oil: Borago officinalis
Borage Oil (also known as starflower oil) is an ancient oil that has been used in the far east for thousands of years. It has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. Borage oil is also one of the richest sources of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is part of an essential fatty acid that the body requires to repair itself and works to improve circulation and hormone balance while also working as an anti-inflammatory.
Borage Seed Oil is widely used because of its moisturising and smoothing properties. It is said to be helpful in the treatment of many body disorders, and to help repair damaged skin.
Calendula Oil (Infused): Calendula officinalis
This oil is made by infusing Calendula Petals in a good carrier (eg. Sunflower Oil), which produces a golden yellow coloured oil. Calendula herb is regenerative and anti-inflammatory and is both softening and soothing to dry skin.
Carrot Oil (Infused): Daucus carota
The carrot contains a wealth of health giving properties. Carrot oil is high in Vitamin A - the skin "humidifier" and anti-infective agent. It is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins B, C, D, and E, and essential fatty acids. Carrot is often used as an anti-aging treatment and is commonly found in skin creams for dry and mature skin. Carrot oil also contains a compound called carotenoids, which are powerful anti-oxidants.
Hemp Seed Oil: Cannabis sativa
Hemp Seed Oil has been used for centuries in skin care due to its excellent moisturising properties. It is one of the driest natural oils available, penetrating quickly and is a valuable source of essential fatty acids, high in minerals and Vitamin A. Hemp Seed Oil is particularly useful for dry and damaged skin.
Hemp Seed Oil contains 50 - 60 % linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids, as well as antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene.
With the ideal ration (3:1) of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, hemp seed oil most closely mirrors the skin's lipid profile making it an excellent emollient and allowing for quick absorption, therefore neutralizing the effects of dehydration, and protecting against dry skin.
Jojoba: Simmondsia Chinensis
Jojoba is unique in that it is a liquid wax, not an oil: it is a cold pressed ester (actually an array of Esters) from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis which is found growing in arid areas throughout the world. Jojoba has been used for many years in skin care products because of the healing power that it imparts - it is said to be closely related to human sebum and this makes it very compatible with our skin. It is an excellent softening and nourishing oil which is easily and rapidly absorbed by the skin.
It is wonderful for dry and damaged skin (it is mostly waxes and unsaponifiables, with only 12% fatty acids).
Jojoba has a very good effect on the skin, acting as a moisturiser and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols (vitamin E).
Jojoba oil has been shown to effectively reduce superficial facial lines and provide lasting skin softness.
Macadamia Oil: Macadamia ternifolia
The Macadamia tree is a Native Australian rainforest tree, which is evergreen and grows up to 15 meters high. Macadamia oil is particularly nourishing for dry skin (it is a rich source of palmitoleic acid also found in sebum). Palmitoleic acid is vital to delaying skin and cell aging. Palmitoleic acid does not occur in any other plant oil. Macadamia oil is excellent for skin conditioning, after exposure to the sun, and in sunscreen lotions. It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed into the skin.
Rice Bran Oil: Oryza sativa
Rice Bran Oil has reasonable amounts of linoleic which make it conditioning. Rice Bran Oil contains Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants such as Tocopherol, and Tocotrienol. It has only recently become popular in the Western World, but it has been used traditionally in Japan and other countries for a very long time. Rice Bran Oil is a nourishing, wholesome unsaturated oil, rich in natural vitamin E. It has a natural SPF (Sun Protection Factor). It is particularly good for dry and mature skin.
Shea Butter: Butyrospermum Parkii
Shea Butter (also known as Karite Butter or African Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. From the seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is obtained. Shea Butter is well known to assist skin dryness. It is smooth, creamy and extremely moisturizing and gentle on the skin.
Shea Butter has been traditionally used for centuries by Africans for its cosmetic and healing properties. Shea is rich in a number of regenerative compounds, including essential fatty acids, triterpenoids, stigmasterol, allantoin (as in Comfrey) and antioxidants, including Vitamin E, beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) and B-amyrine.
Wheatgerm Oil: Triticum vulgare
Wheatgerm oil is a thick substance that has a very high vitamin E content. The anti-oxidant vitamin E constituents make it ideal for severely dry, chapped or cracked skin. The vitamin E content also encourages regeneration of cells in wound healing. Wheatgerm oil is ideal for soothing skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis as well as being suitable for dry or mature skin.
Wheatgerm is also rich in octacosanol, a potent source of energy, and also contains Vitamins A and D. It is purported to enhance cellular health. It nourishes and heals, and is used to help avoid stretch marks.
Botanical & Fruit Extracts
Apple: Pyrus malus
Apples are rich in organic acids, vitamins and minerals and have a high anti-oxidant capacity. Apple extract contains an alpha-hydroxy acid that refines and rejuvenates the skin. It also has exceptional elastase inhibition activity, making it suitable for treatments aimed at maintaining the skin's youthful elasticity. It is best known for its moisturizing and anti-aging properties - making it perfect for soothing dry and irritated, sensitive and mature skin.
Fig: Ficus carica
Figs have relatively high levels of a phytochemical that has shown activities against skin cancer. Fig extract is beneficial in reducing superficial surface skin cells - leaving the skin refreshed and renewed.
Ginseng: Panax ginseng
This extract is derived from the root of the ginseng plant grown in China, Korea and the United States. It is a soothing substance known to reduce inflammation. Additionally it activates cell metabolism and prolongs the life of cells. It has been reputed to delay the signs of aging which makes it useful in anti-aging creams.
Gotu Kola: Centella asiatica
Gotu Kola promotes circulation. It is also useful in healing superficial sunburn and it is used for anti-itching. Gotu Kola was also used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic remedies for rejuvenating and nurturing the skin and its underlying connective tissues.
Green Tea: Camellia sinensis
Used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti oxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green tea extract is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors.
Recommended for normal, mature, dry, sensitive, oily and problem skin types.
Its properties are astringent, stimulating, and as a tonic and anti-oxidant for ageing skin.
Horsetail: Equisetum arvense
It is high in vegetal silica and has diuretic, astringent and wound healing properties and is useful for improving circulation, as well as boosting and rejuvenating the connective tissue - the foundation of your skin and regenerating skin cells.
The high silica content also has a softening and smoothing effect on the skin.
Licorice Root: Glycyrrhiza glabra root
Anti-inflammatory, astringent, anti-microbial, free radical scavenger, UV absorption, helps reduce the appearance of skin discoloration. Licorice root extract is used as a treatment for skin problems in general. It is said to be very soothing to dry, irritated skin.
Melon: Cantaloupe
Melon contains Vitamin A, which benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also a valuable property that acts as an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin. Melon extract is a great toner for the skin, cleansing & firming the pores. Melon contains 95% water, mucilage and vitamins (A, B, C). It has skin-softening and moisturizing properties. It is capable of restoring the skin's capacity to retain moisture, helping it regain its suppleness and elasticity.
Nettle (Stinging): Urtica dioica
This herb has been well tested and shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used for stimulating hair growth, treating dandruff and used to treat dark circles around the eye.
Papaya: Carica papaya
Papaya contains Vitamin A which helps to increase new cell formation, Vitamin C as an anti-oxidant and proteins to smooth and soften the skin. The fruit enzyme, papain, dissolves excessive cell build-up on the stratum corneum, making Papaya excellent in stabilizing oily skin. It is also an effective exfoliate on dry areas. Papaya is often used in skin products to give a natural 'lift' and for rejuvenation of the skin. It softens comedones, brightens and prepares the skin for any treatment. Its cleansing and antiseptic properties also make Papaya useful for acne control.
Pineapple: Ananus communis
Pineapples contain the fruit enzyme 'bromelain' which hydrolyzes proteins and digests dead cells on the surface of the skin. Bromelain is classed as a protein in cosmetics and functions as a skin conditioning and lytic agent. It is used mainly as an exfoliate and to soothe inflamed, sore skin.
White Willow Bark: Salix alba
This contains salicylic acid and its benefits in skin care include the enhancement of cell turnover to improve the health and appearance of photo-aged skin. Anti-microbial activity against P. acnes makes it a good candidate for skin cleansers, and a botanical alternative to synthetic forms of salicylic acid.
Essential Oils
Bergamot: Citrus bergamia
Is cheering, uplifting and being antiseptic, it is good for acne and all infected skin conditions. It has astringent properties. Also relieves dry skin. Bergamot is also useful for oily and blemished skin as a skin conditioner.
Carrot Seed: Daucus carota
The distilled oil from carrot seeds is high in Vitamins and anti-oxidants. Useful in treating eczema and psoriasis. Restores tone and elasticity to skin and helps to reduce wrinkles. Good for blemished skin and will benefit both dry and oily skin types. Carrot improves the complexion and imparts a more youthful appearance.
Cedarwood Virginian: Juniperus virginia
In skin care products it is useful in for damaged skin, dermatitis, eliminating fatty deposits and water, and reducing thread veins.
Chamomile German: Matricaria chamomilla
Useful for treating hot inflamed skin conditions, circles under the eyes, sunburn, dry scalp conditions, insect bites and stings.
Good for dry, sensitive or red skin, it is useful for skin eruptions such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, acne, rashes and itching caused by allergies. It is an excellent remedy for inflamed wounds, sores, scarring and burns.
Cypress: Cypressus sempervirens
This oil was prized and precious to Egyptian beauticians because of its preservative properties. It has astringent properties and is useful for increasing blood circulation.
It is useful in skin oils for mature skin types to tighten skin, reduce enlarged pores and protect capillaries. It has invaluable refining properties in skin care products.
Elemi: Canarium luzonicum
A resin which the Egyptians used for embalming and has a long history in skin care, especially for mature skin. It is rejuvenating, and appears to help reduce wrinkles. Good for chapped skin and allergic rashes. It has anti-inflammatory properties and rejuvenates tired skin.
Frankincense: Boswellia carterii
This highly valued oil has been used since antiquity. Ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. Rejuvenating, especially good for mature skin by helping to tone sluggish tissue and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles, to preserve a youthful complexion. It also has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties and is helpful for slow healing wounds.
Geranium Rose: Pelargonium roseum
It is useful in skin care for balancing too dry or too oily skin. It will also normalize congested skin and give relief to eczema.
Jasmine: Jasminum grandiflorum
For the complexion Jasmine encourages tissue repair and moisturizes the skin. Particularly good for hot, dry and sensitive skin.
Lime: Citrus aurantifolia
Uplifting and toning - especially good for skin prone to oiliness.
Mandarin: Citrus reticulata
It will help keep skin smooth and supple in skin oils. It's good for acne, oily skin, spots and can help prevent stretch marks.
Neroli: Citrus aurantium
It is useful for all skin types, especially dry, red or irritated skin.
Neroli stimulates the regeneration of new cells and the elimination of old cells, improving the elasticity of the skin. Helpful for all kinds of skin problems including thread veins, scarring and stretch marks.
Orange Sweet: Citrus sinensis
Good for soothing sun-damaged, dry and mature skin types. Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent.
Palmarosa: Cymbopogan martini
This gentle oil is good for all skin types. It has hydrating effects which makes it useful for mature skin.
Patchouli: Pogostemon cablin
For skin care Patchouli is good for all skin types. It has good anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Promotes cell regeneration.
It is also useful for treating acne and cracked skin, dermatitis, and thread veins.
Rose Damask: Rosa damascena
It is excellent in skin care for wrinkles, puffiness, broken capillaries and dryness.
Good for mature, dry, sensitive red or inflamed skin. It is an astringent, helps to reduce thread veins. Rose rejuvenates and regenerates the skin.
Rosewood: Aniba roseodora
Useful for any skin problems including acne, wrinkling, scarring and dull complexions.
Sandalwood: Santalum spicatum
On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
Ylang Ylang: Cananga odorata
It is beneficial in softening and balancing the moisture in the skin.
It has a balancing action on the secretion of our natural sebum making it good for oily or dry skin.
Clays
Clay masks offer valuable properties for skin care. While drying, these gentle Clays will draw dirt and impurities from the skin's pores, soothing and softening the skin, whilst also increasing the circulation and flow of oxygen to the skin and nourishing it with minerals. They are used topically on the face and body in the form of a mask mixed with water, Aloe Vera, hydrosols, yogurt, honey or herb tea. Mix to a paste with chosen liquid, apply thickly to face, neck and/or body and then leave to dry. Rinse off with water for a silky beautiful skin. Use clays weekly for best results.
Clays used as masks can deliver high amounts of nutrients quickly into the skin leaving it nourished, cleansed and revitalised. They do this because the mask is applied more thickly than a moisturiser, and then the skin's temperature rises, opening the pores slightly and drawing out toxins while allowing nutrients from the minerals to enter the skin easily. When the mask has dried, usually up to twenty minutes after application, it can then be removed with warm water and the skin toned and moisturised.
Clay masks can stimulate the blood in the face and after removing the mask you may find your skin flushed, this should disappear within the hour and is totally normal.
Green (French Argiletz)
French Green Clay is the most used of the clays in spas and salons. Noted as the clay which possesses the most absorbent action on the skin, it is used mainly for facial masks for oily, neglected skin in the treatment of acne. It can be a little too drawing for dry or sensitive skin.
It cleanses, exfoliates, smoothes and softens the skin.
Green clay is used to help repair damaged skin, as it has a strong exfoliating, purifying and toning effect at a cellular level. Suitable for all skin types but more specifically for oily, blemished and congested skin.
Pink (French Argiletz)
A gorgeous, soft and smooth, superfine clay also known as "Rose Clay", this superfine dusky rose clay is used for extra-sensitive, dehydrated and mature skin as it is mild and gentle in its actions.
Pink clay exhibits a softening effect on the skin's texture.
Pink clay refines the texture, improves softness of the skin and has a tonic and firming effect on the epidermis.
The high iron oxide enhances the skin's condition. It is also useful for broken capillaries and bags under the eyes.
Kaolin
The mildest of the Clays, Kaolin is not particularly drawing, which makes it suitable for dry skin and also particularly suitable for sensitive skin. It helps to stimulate circulation whilst gently exfoliating the skin.
Floral Waters
For an instant refresher in summer, keep in a spritzer in the fridge - a quick spritz on face, neck and arms instantly refreshes and hydrates.
Orange Flower Water: Uplifting, like the essential oil itself. Orange flower water is soothing, slightly astringent and helps balance.
Neroli Water: It is useful for all skin types, especially dry, red or irritated skin.
Rose Water : Excellent as a facial toner, rose is cool and soothing, good for sensitive, dry and mature skins.
Ylang Ylang Water: It has a balancing action on the secretion of our natural sebum making it good for oily or dry skin.
Raw Ingredients
Cetearyl Alcohol/Ceteareth 20:
A fatty alcohol & waxy pastille, in the form of a wax derived from coconut oil. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients and also acts as an emollient helping to seal moisture into the skin. The emulsifier enables the water and oil parts of the product to stay combined as a cream.
Colloidal Silver:
Colloidal Silver is a powerful, natural antibiotic. It is used as a preservative, as silver kills bacteria.
Glycerine:
Glycerine is a sugar alcohol. This invaluable natural source ingredient (plant oil derived) has emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and helps the outer skin layer (the epidermis) to retain moisture.
Grapefruit Seed Extract:
A natural preservative - pure vegetable antioxidant containing Vitamin C and Glycerine. It has anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, anti-septic, deodorising and astringent qualities.
Pumice (Superfine):
Pumice ground to a powder-like consistency, so it is gentle enough to use on the face.
Gently exfoliates the skin, removing dead skin cells and impurities, leaving skin feeling soft, and refreshed.
Purified Water:
Water is an excellent spreading agent and is active in hydrating the skin.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary ) Leaf Extract:
A natural antioxidant grade oleoresin that is oil soluble and is used to treat oils to delay rancidity.
Solubiliser:
Disperses the essential oils into the floral waters and keeps the two mixed together.
Stearic Acid (Vegetable Fat):
A waxy natural fatty acid widely used to thicken creams.
Vitamin E (Plant derived):
Vitamin E strengthens the cell membranes enabling water to be kept in the cells. It is also a good barrier and is used in many moisturisers for its anti-inflammatory and emollient properties.
Vitamin E is known as a powerful anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger. It is said to enhance the performance of UV blockers while softening the skin and moisturising deep within the
skin's epidermis.
